United States v. Bertoli ( 1994 )
[…] writ of mandamus.    Bertoli's petition for a writ of certiorari to
    the United States Supreme Court was denied on October 4, 1993,
    see Bertoli v. United States District Court for the District of
    New Jersey, ____ U.S. ____, 
    114 S. Ct. 77
    (1993).    Finally,
    Bertoli moved to recuse Judge Lechner from the sentencing but
    Judge Lechner denied that motion on March 28, 1993.
    Our authority to reassign a case on remand stems from
    two sources.   The first stems from the federal recusal statute,
    28 U.S.C. § 455.    Second, our statutory authorization pursuant to
    28 U.S.C. § 2106, to "require such further proceedings to be had
    as may be just under the circumstances" gives us the "ability to
    assign a case to a different judge on remand."     Liteky v. United
    States, ____ U.S. ____, 
    114 S. Ct. 1147
    , 1156-57 (1994).
    Bertoli conflates the two provisions in a single
    argument -- that Judge Lechner's apparent repeated hostility to