IN RE: Corestates Trust ( 1994 )
[…] U.S. Code as 12 U.S.C. § 92a, the enacting legislation and
    accompanying legislative history did not amend, repeal or even
    mention the National Bank Act.   The fact that the legislation
    specifically amends two sections of the Internal Revenue Code,
    underscores the lack of Congressional intention that § 92a
    function as an amendment to the National Bank Act.
    Moreover, later enactments refer to § 92a not as part of the
    National Bank Act, but as the Act of September 28, 1962.     See Act
    of March 31, 1980, Pub L. 96-221, Title VII § 704, 94 Stat. 187
    (1980) (codified as 12 U.S.C. § 92(a)(k)); Garn-St. Germain
    Depository Institutions Act of 1982, Pub. L. 97-320, Title IV §
    424(g), 96 Stat. 1523 (1982) (codified as an amendment to 12
    U.S.C. § 93(b)) (referring to "the provisions of Title 62 of the
    Revised Statutes [the National Banking Act] or any of the
    provisions of section 92a of this title" (emphasis added)).      For
    these reasons, we find that § 92a was not enacted as part of the
    National Bank Act, and hence we conclude that no private cause of
    action exists through § 93(a) for a violation of § 92a
    regulations.