IN RE: Corestates Trust ( 1994 )
[…] relief does not, to a legal certainty, place an amount in excess
    of $50,000 into controversy.   The mere request for removal of a
    trustee does not place the entire trust corpus into controversy;
    instead plaintiffs must seek by way of an injunction protection
    from an activity which threatens in excess of $50,000 of the
    trust corpus.   Plaintiffs have failed to allege any such conduct
    on the part of Corestates.
    III.    DOES AN IMPLIED RIGHT OF ACTION EXIST FOR
    VIOLATIONS OF REGULATIONS PROMULGATED
    PURSUANT TO 12 U.S.C. § 92a?
    Section 92a provides that the "Comptroller of the Currency
    shall be authorized and empowered to grant by special permit to
    national banks applying therefor, when not in contravention of
    State or local law, the right to act as trustee. . . ."      12
    U.S.C. § 92a.   Plaintiffs have pled violations of regulations
    promulgated pursuant to § 92a, namely 12 C.F.R. § 9.15 which
    allegedly requires a bank to charge a reasonable fee when
    sweeping, and 12 C.F.R. § 9.18(b)(12) which places limits on the