IN RE: Corestates Trust ( 1994 )
[…] As will be
    seen, the relationship of § 92a to § 93(a) and the National Bank
    Act is dispositive.
    A.   Can a Private Cause of Action Exist Through § 93(a) for
    a Violation of § 92a Regulations?
    The plaintiffs maintain that a cause of action exists for
    violations of § 92a and corresponding regulations by way of the
    private right of action which has been implied into § 93(a).    See
    Chesbrough v. 
    Woodward, 244 U.S. at 78
    , 37 S. Ct. at 582 (finding
    an implied private cause of action under the predecessor to §
    93(a)).   Section 93(a) provides in pertinent part that if "the
    directors of any national banking association shall knowingly
    violate or knowingly permit . . . [a] violat[ion] . . . [of] any
    of the provisions of title 62 of the Revised Statutes [the
    National Bank Act] . . . [such] director . . . shall be held
    liable. . . ."   12 U.S.C. § 93(a).
    The implied right of action under § 93(a), first established
    by the Supreme Court in Chesbrough, has been recognized and