Koss v. United States ( 1995 )
[…] (7)(A) (emphasis added).    The determination did
    not purport to ascertain the basis of the shares for all time. It
    only sought to determine the basis of the shares in 1974 so that
    the Kosses' taxable income and tax liability for 1974 could be
    determined.    Clearly, the basis of the shares in 1974 depends
    only on their value at the acquisition by the Kosses and not on
    the shares' subsequent loss in value in 1977.    In addition, while
    the Kosses allege that they "reduced the basis of the Video stock
    in 1977 by $4,400," reply br. at 7, as required by Section
    1016(a)(1), it is not clear that they did so, for they did not
    deduct this loss on the 1977 return, and section 1016(a)(1)
    refers only to a reduction in basis for losses "for which
    deductions have been taken by the taxpayer in determining taxable
    income for the taxable year or prior taxable years."    
    26 U.S.C. §1016
    (a)(1).
    14
    Finally, even if the Kosses' claim could satisfy the
    general rule of section 1311(a), they fail to meet the additional
    "[c]onditions necessary for adjustment" listed in section
    1311(b).