Koss v. United States ( 1995 )
[…] , 1042 (7th Cir. 1985) (citing Olin Mathieson Chem.
    Corp. v. United States, 
    265 F.2d 293
    , 296 (7th Cir. 1959)).
    Section 1311(a) allows for the correction of certain
    types of errors:
    General rule. -- If a determination (as
    defined in section 1313) is described in one
    or more of the paragraphs of section 1312
    and, on the date of the determination,
    correction of the effect of the error
    referred to in the applicable paragraph of
    section 1312 is prevented by the operation of
    any law or rule of law, other than this part
    and other than section 7122 (relating to
    compromises), then the effect of the error
    shall be corrected by an adjustment made in
    the amount and in the manner specified in
    section 1314.
    
    26 U.S.C. § 1311
    (a).   Section 1313 defines "determination" to
    include "a decision by the Tax Court or a judgment, decree, or
    other order by any court of competent jurisdiction, which has
    become final."   
    26 U.S.C. § 1313
    .    The Kosses claim the Tax
    Court's decision to value the shares at $110,000 and the 1974 tax
    2
    Though this point is by no means clear, we will assume without
    deciding that, notwithstanding the Kosses' failure to pay the