Koss v. United States ( 1995 )
[…] United States v. Dalm, 
    494 U.S. 596
    ,
    601, 
    110 S.Ct. 1361
    , 1364 (1990).
    The statute of limitations in 
    26 U.S.C. § 6511
     is one
    such limitation on jurisdiction. The basic rule is as follows:
    Claim for credit or refund of an overpayment
    of any tax imposed by this title in respect
    of which tax the taxpayer is required to file
    a return shall be filed by the taxpayer
    within 3 years from the time the return was
    filed or 2 years from the time the tax was
    paid, whichever of such periods expires the
    later . . . .
    
    26 U.S.C. § 6511
    (a).    Where, however, the claim for credit or
    refund relates to an overpayment of income tax on account of bad
    debts or worthless securities, the limitations period is "7 years
    from the date prescribed by law for filing the return for the
    year with respect to which the claim is made."    
    26 U.S.C. §6511
    (d)(1).   A claim for credit or refund of tax brought after
    the expiration of the limitations period is outside the district
    court's jurisdiction.    United States v. Dalm, 
    494 U.S. at 602
    ,
    
    110 S.Ct. at 1365
    .