Koss v. United States ( 1995 )
[…] 1974 tax assessment in full, and notwithstanding their
    institution of the Tax Court proceeding for that year, if the
    mitigation provisions were by their terms applicable here, we
    could apply them to grant the Kosses relief. In this regard, we
    note that the government's brief does not contend expressly that
    these procedural hurdles render the mitigation provisions
    inapplicable for 1974.
    10
    deficiency at $48,788.05 falls within this definition of
    "determination."
    The Kosses contend that this determination further is
    described in section 1312(7)(A), which provides in relevant part:
    (A) General rule. -- The determination
    determines the basis of property, and in
    respect of any transaction on which such
    basis depends, or in respect of any
    transaction which was erroneously treated as
    affecting such basis, there occurred, with
    respect to a taxpayer described in
    subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, any of
    the errors described in subparagraph (C) of
    this paragraph.
    
    26 U.S.C. § 1312
    (7)(A).   They further contend that the
    determination resulted in an error described in section
    1312(7)(C)(ii):
    (C) Prior erroneous treatment. -- With
    respect to a taxpayer described in
    subparagraph (B) of this paragraph --
    . . . .
    (ii) there was an erroneous recognition,
    or nonrecognition, of gain or loss . . . .
    
    26 U.S.C. § 1312
    (7)(c)(ii).    In particular, the Kosses argue that
    there was an erroneous nonrecognition of the loss of $110,000 on
    their 1977 return, and that this error was not rectifiable at the
    time of the determination due to the expiration of the statute of