Koss v. United States ( 1995 )
[…] failure to declare that they had any loss at all.   Thus, if they
    had declared in their 1977 return the loss of the value of
    11
    securities (which they claimed to be worth $4,400), then the Tax
    Court's determination would have caused an error of
    nonrecognition of a loss of $110,000 less $4,400, or $105,600. In
    any event, this causal factor cannot help the Kosses, because
    section 1312(7)(A) does not describe an error that is caused by
    or is the result of a determination.    O'Brien, 
    766 F.2d at 1043
    .
    Section 1312(7)(A) requires that the error described in
    subparagraph (C) occur, not as a result of the determination, but
    "in respect of any transaction on which such basis depends, or in
    respect of any transaction which was erroneously treated as
    affecting such basis."   A "transaction on which . . . basis
    depends" refers to "'the transaction in which the property was
    acquired, and the basis of the property at the time of
    disposition can be said to depend on [or is determined by] such
    transaction.'"   O'Brien, 
    766 F.2d at