Koss v. United States ( 1995 )
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 6511
    (d)(2)(A) (emphasis added).    The net operating
    loss is alleged to have occurred in 1977; the tax return for that
    year was required to be filed by April 15, 1978.    The Kosses
    filed their 1977 return on or before April 15, 1978, and thus
    they had three years, or until April 15, 1981, to bring this
    claim to adjust their 1974 tax liability.    Since they did not
    bring the claim until 1991, it is time-barred.
    Moreover, the government argues correctly that the
    claim to adjust the 1974 tax liability is also barred by section
    6512(a), which provides:
    Effect of petition to Tax Court. -- If the
    Secretary has mailed to the taxpayer a notice
    of deficiency under section 6212(a) (relating
    to deficiencies of income, estate, gift, and
    certain excise taxes) and if the taxpayer
    7
    files a petition with the Tax Court within
    the time prescribed in section 6213(a)
    . . . , no credit or refund of income tax for
    the same taxable year . . . in respect of
    which the Secretary has determined the
    deficiency shall be allowed or made and no
    suit by the taxpayer for the recovery of any
    part of the tax shall be instituted in any
    court . . . .
    
    26 U.S.C. § 6512
    (a).   Under this section, filing a petition to
    the Tax Court to challenge an asserted deficiency bars the
    taxpayer from bringing a suit in any other court for the recovery
    of any part of the tax for that taxable year.   See, e.g.,
    Solitron Devices, Inc. v. United States, 
    862 F.2d 846
    , 848 (11th
    Cir. 1989) (section 6512(a) bars any action for taxes for same
    taxable year in respect of which taxpayer petitioned Tax Court);
    First Nat'l Bank v. United States,