Keystone Chapter, Associated Builders & Contractors, Inc. v. Foley ( 1994 )
[…] benefits component.    Such a law would create the same
    "disincentive" against awarding benefits, because employers would
    have to pay the wage no matter what level of benefits they
    provided.    We do not believe ERISA preempts such basic state wage
    regulation.    "The States have traditionally regulated the payment
    of wages," and the Supreme Court has not found "any indication
    that Congress intended such far-reaching consequences" as the
    preemption of this sphere of state authority.   Massachusetts v.
    
    Morash, 490 U.S. at 119
    .   See also 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-1(b) (1993)
    ("employee welfare benefit plan" does not include "[p]ayment by
    an employer of compensation on account of work performed by an
    employee.").   ERISA does not preempt cash wage requirements
    unrelated to employee benefits, nor does it require the state to
    encourage benefits contributions by reducing the minimum cash
    wage where an employer makes large benefits contributions.17
    17