Western United Life Assurance Co. v. Hayden ( 1995 )
[…] payee's gross income under section 104(a)(2).     See I.R.C.
    § 130(a),(c)(2)(E).    Thus, they conclude that the agreement must
    impliedly restrict assignments because the payments are
    excludable only if Ms. Hayden is the payee.
    We consider the operation of section 130 for the
    limited purpose of assessing whether the parties intended
    impliedly to restrict assignments.      The Internal Revenue Code
    defines gross income broadly to include "all income from whatever
    source derived . . . ."     I.R.C. § 61.    Under section 130(a),
    21
    however, an assignee may exclude from gross income "[a]ny amount
    received for agreeing to a qualified assignment . . . to the
    extent that such amount does not exceed the aggregate cost of a
    qualified funding asset."    A qualified assignment is one that
    satisfies certain criteria, one of which requires that the
    periodic payments assigned must be excludable from the
    recipient's gross income under I.R.C. § 104(a)(2).     See I.R.C.
    §130(c)(2)(E).