Patel v. Sun Company, Inc. ( 1995 )
[…] franchisee's failure to operate property "in a clean, safe, and healthful ma
    In addition to the exceptions for franchisee misconduct, the PMPA
    authorizes nonrenewal for a limited set of business reasons, two of which ar
    the instant appeal.   First, a distributor may fail to renew a franchise agre
    distributor decides to sell the premises "in good faith and in the normal c
    business."   §2802(b)(D)(i)(III).    In such a case, however, the distributor m
    4
    have offered to sell the premises to the franchisee, § 2802(b)(D)(iii)(I), o
    the franchisee a right of first refusal of the purchaser's offer, § 2802(b)
    Second, a distributor may fail to renew a franchise agreement upon the "occu
    event which is relevant to the franchise relationship and as a result of whi
    nonrenewal of the franchise is reasonable."    § 2802(b)(2)(C).   One "relevant
    recognized in the statute is the franchisor's loss of its "right to grant po
    the leased marketing premises through expiration of an underlying lease."     §
    Section 2805(a) of the statute creates a civil cause of action fo
    against franchisors for violations of the statute.     In these civil actions,
    free to exercise "such equitable relief . . . necessary to remedy the effect
    violation.   § 2805(b)(1).