Patel v. Sun Company, Inc. ( 1995 )
[…] This court
    the Act as creating "a presumption that any termination of a franchise is un
    Rago, 
    741 F.2d at 672
    .
    As stated by the majority, nonrenewal of a lease by a franchisor
    by the PMPA for a limited number of business decisions, two of which are at
    First, a distributor may fail to renew the franchise agreement of a franchis
    property from the distributor if "in good faith and in the normal course of
    distributor decides to sell the premises, provided the distributor first off
    property for sale to the franchisee.    §2802(b)(3)(D).
    Second, the PMPA permits a distributor to nonrenew the agreement u
    "occurrence of an event which is relevant to the franchise relationship and
    which . . . nonrenewal of the franchise is reasonable."   §2802(b)(2)(C).   On
    event" which, by the statute's own definition renders nonrenewal reasonable,
    of the franchisor's "right to grant possession of the leased marketing premi