Amer Flint v. Beaumont Glass ( 1995 )
[…] (a)(1)(D) (West Supp. 1995) (emphasis added).
    The Union's argument ignores the highlighted limiting clause in
    this quote from the statute, which limits the Company's fiduciary
    duty in effecting termination to compliance with ERISA's
    provisions concerning termination.     As the United States Court of
    Appeals for the Fourth Circuit recently held, "strict compliance
    with the statute is the sole means by which a pension plan
    subject to the provisions of ERISA may be terminated."     Phillips
    v. Bebber, 
    914 F.2d 31
    , 34 (4th Cir. 1990); see also 
    29 U.S.C.A. § 1341
    (a)(1) (West Supp. 1995) ("Exclusive means of plan
    termination").
    With respect to termination, ERISA provides, ". . . a
    single-employer plan may be terminated only in a standard
    termination under subsection (b) of this section or a distress
    termination under subsection (c) of this section."     
    29 U.S.C.A. § 1341
    (a)(1).    The termination at issue in this case can proceed
    only as a standard termination.    In a standard termination, ERISA
    requires, in relevant part, that:
    the plan administrator shall send a notice to