Markel v. McIndoe ( 1995 )
[…] considered by the courts under
    constitutional prohibitions against
    special privileges and unreasonable
    classification, and while the
    constitutional provisions differ
    somewhat in the various
    jurisdictions, they are similar in
    that all permit reasonable
    classifications and prohibit
    unreasonable ones and arbitrary
    privileges
    Brickhouse, 656 A.2d at 486 (quoting Schmid, 
    3 A.2d at 704
    )
    (emphasis added by Brickhouse court).
    The Pennsylvania Constitution's equal protection guarantees
    are understood to reside in Article 1, section 26 and Article 3,
    section 32. Article 1, section 26 provides: "Neither the
    Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to
    any person the enjoyment of any civil right, nor discriminate
    against any person in the exercise of any civil right." Article
    3, section 32 prohibits the General Assembly from passing any
    Since the Pennsylvania Supreme Court has so recently
    underscored Schmid's validity  and, in particular, the
    limitations it sets forth on veterans' preferences  it seems