In Re: Unisys Corp (Mem Op) ( 1995 )
[…] duty involved as "one to remind" and of the cases upon which
    Unisys relies.
    Under ERISA, fiduciaries have certain duties which
    include "the disclosure of specified information."    Massachusetts
    Mutual Life Ins. Co. v. Russell, 
    473 U.S. 134
    , 142-45 (1985).          A
    fiduciary's statutory disclosure obligations are set forth in
    ERISA, 
    29 U.S.C. §§ 1102
    , 1021 and 1022.    Under 
    29 U.S.C. § 1102
    (a)(1), "[e]very employee benefit plan shall be established
    and maintained pursuant to a written instrument . . . ."       Under
    section 1022(a), "[a] summary plan description of employee
    benefit plan is to be furnished to plan participants" and the
    plan description "shall be sufficiently accurate and
    comprehensive to reasonably apprise such participants and
    beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the plan."
    
    29 U.S.C. § 1022
    (a)(1).    Further, ERISA requires that the summary
    plan description "explain the circumstances which may result in
    disqualification, ineligibility, or denial or loss of benefits,"
    
    29 U.S.C. § 1022
    (b), "in a manner that is calculated to be
    understood by the average plan participant."     
    29 U.S.C. § 1022
    (a)(1).25   A summary plan description "must not have the
    effect [of] misleading, misinforming or failing to inform
    25