Dukes v. U.S. Healthcare, Inc. , 57 F.3d 350 ( 1995 )
[…] as for example the various plan-created rights of plan
    participants to benefit-claim and benefit-eligibility procedures.
    Just as § 502(a)(1)(B) provides the means by which a participant
    can insist on the promised benefits, so too does it provide the
    means for insisting on the plan-created rights other than plan
    benefits.4
    4
    . ERISA ordinarily requires that welfare plans set out a
    description of the rights of the participants and their
    beneficiaries in a summary plan description ("SPD"). 29 U.S.C.
    § 1022(b); see also 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-2(a) (the plan
    description must "apprise the plan's participants and
    beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the plan");
    29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-3(j)(2) (SPD for an ERISA welfare plan must
    include "a statement of the conditions pertaining to eligibility
    to receive benefits"); 29 C.F.R. § 250.102-3(l) (SPD must include
    "a statement clearly identifying circumstances which may result