McDaniels v. Flick , 59 F.3d 446 ( 1995 )
[…] provides a neutral tribunal at the post-termination stage that
    can resolve charges of improper motives.
    Here, the parties agree that the college is a "local
    agency" subject to Pennsylvania Local Agency Law.8   Under
    sections 752 and 754 of the Local Agency Law, 2 Pa. Cons. Stat.
    Ann. §§ 752 & 754 (Supp. 1994), McDaniels had the right to appeal
    the college's decision to the state court.    See Monaghan v. Board
    of Sch. Directors of Reading Sch. Dist., 
    618 A.2d 1239
    , 1241 (Pa.
    Commw. Ct. 1992).    Under section 754, a court may hold a de novo
    hearing "[i]n the event a full and complete record of the
    proceedings before the local agency was not made."    Moreover, the
    court may modify or set aside an agency decision if it finds
    violations of the employee's constitutional rights, an error of
    law, or that necessary findings of fact were not supported by
    substantial evidence.    Id.; see also Coyle v. Middle Bucks Area