Secretary of Labor v. Compton , 57 F.3d 270 ( 1995 )
[…] decision in Mertens v. Hewitt Associates, 
    113 S. Ct. 2063
    (1993),
    the district court requested the parties to submit briefs
    concerning the impact of that decision.     The court subsequently
    vacated its earlier order denying the Secretary's motion for
    summary judgment and instead entered summary judgment in favor of
    the non-moving defendants.      McLaughlin v. Compton, 
    834 F. Supp. 743
    , 751 (E.D. Pa. 1993) ("Compton I").     The court interpreted
    Mertens as a directive to "strictly construe" ERISA.        
    Id. at 747.
    (..continued)
    Section 405(b)(1)(A) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1105(b)(1)(A),
    provides:
    Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d) of
    this section and in section 1103(a)(1) and (2) of this
    title, if the assets of a plan are held by two or more
    trustees --
    (A) each shall use reasonable care to prevent a
    co-trustee from committing a breach . . . .
    Noting that EMA was not "a party in interest" under the
    applicable provision of ERISA, the district court reasoned that
    the Secretary's alter ego argument would expand the reach of this
    provision and thus contravene Mertens' teaching that liability