Krysztoforski v. Chater ( 1995 )
[…] "Where Congress uses terms that have accumulated settled
    meaning under either equity or the common law, a court must
    infer, unless the statute otherwise dictates, that Congress means
    to incorporate the established meaning of these terms."    NLRB v.
    Amax Coal Co., Div. of Amax, Inc., 
    453 U.S. 322
    , 329 (1981).
    The Pennsylvania Workmen's Compensation Act ("Act")
    provides benefits for three general classifications of injured
    workers:   (1) total disability under § 306(a) of the Act, 77
    Pa.C.S.A. § 511; (2) partial disability under § 306(b); 77
    Pa.C.S.A. § 512; and (3) disability from permanent injuries of
    certain classes under § 306(c), 77 Pa.C.S.A. § 513.   Plaintiff's
    benefits arose from § 513 which provides in pertinent part:
    For all disability resulting from permanent
    injuries of the following classes, the
    compensation shall be exclusively as follows:
    . . . (4) For the loss of a foot, sixty-six
    and two-thirds per centum of wages during two
    hundred fifty weeks.
    77 Pa.C.S.A. § 513.
    Plaintiff claims that benefits for specific loss of use
    of his foot do not constitute disability benefits.    He asserts
    that he was entitled to his workers' compensation "whether or not
    he had missed any time from gainful employment" and that this is