Krysztoforski v. Chater ( 1995 )
[…] Schweiker, 
    717 F.2d 871
    , 873 (3d Cir. 1983).     Our review is
    plenary as to the Secretary's application of the law.    Wilkerson
    v. Bowen, 
    828 F.2d 117
    , 119 (3d Cir. 1987).
    III.
    The Social Security Act ("Act") provides that any
    person who is "disabled" as defined in the Act is eligible for
    SSDI benefits.   42 U.S.C. § 423(a).   The Secretary determined
    that plaintiff is disabled and eligible for benefits.     However,
    the Act limits the amount of benefits an individual may receive
    from both SSDI and workers' compensation.     42 U.S.C. § 424a;
    Richardson v. Belcher, 
    404 U.S. 78
    (1971).
    Section 424a provides in pertinent part:
    (a) If for any month prior to the month in
    which an individual attains the age of 65 --
    (1) such individual is entitled to
    benefits under section 423 of this
    title, and
    (2) such individual is entitled for
    such month to --
    (A) periodic benefits on account of
    his or her total or partial
    disability (whether or not
    permanent) under a workmen's
    compensation law or plan of the
    United States or a State, . . . .
    the total of his benefits under
    section 423 of this title for such
    month . . . based on his wages and
    self-employment income shall be
    reduced (but not below zero) by the
    amount by which the sum of --
    (3) such total of benefits under
    section[] 423 . . . of this title
    for such month, and
    (4) such periodic benefits payable
    (and actually paid) for such month
    to such individual under such laws
    or plans, exceeds the higher of --
    (5) 80 per centum of his "average
    current earnings", or
    (6) the total of such individual's
    disability insurance benefits under
    section 423 of this title for such
    month . . . based on his wages and
    self-employment income, prior to
    reduction under this section.
    42 U.S.C. § 424a(a).