Industry Network v. Armstrong ( 1995 )
[…] lien rights.
    Kramer unnecessarily exposed himself to contempt by his
    disobedience, and without any foundation in the law he appealed
    the surrender order.
    Kramer also incorrectly asserts that the district court
    erred by denying his February 16, 1994 motion in which he
    requested a statutory charging lien for the work done defending
    the counterclaims.   First, the motion was entirely redundant
    because he was already protected by his common law retaining
    lien.   But, more fundamentally, he relied in his motion upon
    N.J.S.A. § 2A:13-5, which provides:
    After the filing of a complaint or third-
    party complaint or the service of a pleading
    containing a counterclaim or cross-claim, the
    attorney or counsellor at law, who shall
    appear in the cause for the party instituting
    the action or maintaining the third-party
    claim or counterclaim or cross-claim, shall
    have a lien for compensation, upon his
    client's action, cause of action, claim or
    counterclaim or cross-claim, which shall
    contain and attach to a verdict, report,
    decision, award, judgment or final order in
    his client's favor, and the proceeds thereof
    in whosesoever hands they may come.
    The district court held that this statute was limited on its face
    to attorneys who initiate claims and "confers no rights
    whatsoever upon an attorney in his capacity as the representative
    of a party successfully defending a claim of another party."
    Industry Network System, Inc. v.