Ackerman v. Warnaco, Inc. , 55 F.3d 117 ( 1995 )
[…] "[m]ore important," ERISA requires that every plan administrator
    make available for inspection in the administrator's "``principal
    office' and other designated locations," a set of currently
    operative governing plan documents, which "necessarily includes
    any new, bona fide amendments."    Schoonejongen,         U.S. at       ,
    
    115 S. Ct. at
    1231 (citing 
    29 U.S.C. § 1024
    (b)(2)).4
    3
    . A summary plan description contains information including the
    plan's requirements for eligibility for participation and
    benefits. 
    29 U.S.C. § 1022
    (b).
    4
    .   Section 1024(b)(2) provides:
    The administrator shall make copies of the plan description
    and the latest annual report and the bargaining agreement,
    trust agreement, contract, or other instruments under which
    the plan was established or is operated available for
    examination by any plan participant or beneficiary in the
    principal office of the administrator and in such other
    places as may be necessary to make available all pertinent
    information to all participants (including such places as
    the Secretary may prescribe by regulations).
    Warnaco acknowledges that not all of its employees received
    notice of the rescission of the termination allowance policy
    within 210 days of the end of the plan year in which the change
    was adopted.5    Warnaco, however, suggests that a copy of the
    amended handbook with the rescission of the termination allowance
    policy was on file in the principal office of the plan
    administrator.    Unfortunately, Warnaco cannot point to convincing
    record support for its claim that the 1991 Handbook was on file
    in the plan administrator's principal office, and the plaintiffs
    assert that this is a disputed issue of material fact.6
    (..continued)