Schreiber v. Kellogg ( 1995 )
[…] 1980. See 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. §§ 3101-05, 3701-07 (1991)
    refusal to create a public policy exception for alimony payments
    should not be seen as a rejection of section 157 because the
    state at the time did not even recognize such payments.20
    Furthermore, the state now has a broad statute that provides:
    Income of a trust subject to spendthrift or
    similar provisions shall nevertheless be
    liable for the support of anyone whom the
    income beneficiary shall be under a legal
    duty to support.
    20 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 6112 (1975).   This statute apparently
    encompasses claims for alimony, as required by section 157(a).
    See 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 3103 (1991) (defining alimony as
    "[a]n order for support granted by this Commonwealth or any other
    state to a spouse or former spouse in conjunction with a decree
    granting a divorce or annulment"); Karen A. Fahrner et al., Bregy
    on Selected Sections of the Pennsylvania Probate, Estates and
    Fiduciaries Code § 6112, at 170 (Supp. 1993) ("[T]his part of the
    Lippincott decision would be different under the wording of