Taylor v. Peoples Natural Gas Co. , 49 F.3d 982 ( 1995 )
[…] Taylor.
    The defendants concede that Burgunder had actual
    authority, as Supervisor of Employee Benefits, to advise
    employees of their rights and options under the plan, prepare
    reports concerning participants' benefits, and calculate the
    costs of alternative plan amendments on behalf of the plan
    administrator.   Appellees Br. at 21.   Given that Burgunder's
    activities are limited to these administrative ministerial
    functions, we agree with the defendants that Burgunder is not a
    fiduciary.   Department of Labor Regulation § 2509.75-8, 29 C.F.R.
    § 2509.75-8, Q & A D-2 provides that such individuals, whose
    activities are limited "within a framework of policies,
    interpretations, rules, practices, and procedures made by other
    persons, fiduciaries with respect to the plan," cannot be
    individually liable as fiduciaries under ERISA, since they fail
    to exercise "the discretionary authority or discretionary
    control" over the plan required for the direct imposition of
    fiduciary liability.   See ERISA § 3(21)(A), 29 U.S.C.A.