Reschini v. First Federal ( 1995 )
[…] plan does not relate in any way to the right of the purchaser of
    stock to seek damages against the savings institutions for any
    misrepresentations in the offering circular").
    10
    . See Letter from Diana Garmus, Deputy Assistant Director,
    Corporate Activities, OTS, to Daniel Weitzel, counsel for
    appellees, of October 18, 1994 ("Pursuant to Section
    563.22(b)(1)(ii)(1994) . . . associations meeting the criteria
    for expedited processing under the OTS applications processing
    regulations (
    12 C.F.R. § 516.3
    (a)) may consummate a Sasser
    Conversion after filing a notification with the OTS at least 30
    days prior to the Sasser Conversion. We believe that the
    Association is subject to the above referenced regulations and
    expedited treatment process, "a savings association . . . may
    engage in activities upon filing a notice with the OTS together
    with any necessary certifications.   For these activities, a
    notice will be all that is required and an association may engage
    in the activity unless the OTS objects within 30 days."     
    12 C.F.R. § 516.3
    (a)(2) (1994).   The regulations elaborating upon
    the necessary "notification" state that "[t]he notification may
    be in the form of either a letter describing the material
    features of the transaction or a copy of a filing made with