Philbin v. Trans Union Corp ( 1996 )
[…] concern over abuses in the credit reporting industry." Guimond
    v. Trans Union Credit Information Co., 
    45 F.3d 1329
    , 1333 (9th
    Cir. 1995); see also St. Paul Guardian Ins. Co. v. Johnson, 
    884 F.2d 881
    , 883 (5th Cir. 1989). In the FCRA, Congress has
    recognized the crucial role that consumer reporting agencies play
    in collecting and transmitting consumer credit information, and
    the detrimental effects inaccurate information can visit upon
    both the individual consumer and the nation's economy as a whole.
    See 15 U.S.C. § 1681(a)(1), (3).
    Title 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b) provides: "Whenever a consumer
    reporting agency prepares a consumer report it shall follow
    reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the
    information concerning the individual about whom the report
    relates." It is undisputed that TUC and TRW are "consumer
    reporting agenc[ies]" within the terms of 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(f),
    the credit reports they produced are "consumer report[s]" within
    the meaning of § 1681a(d), and Philbin is a "consumer" for
    purposes of § 1681a(c).