Pievsky v. Ridge ( 1996 )
[…] the Governor's removal power because the Compact states that six
    of Pennsylvania's commissioners "shall be appointed by the
    Governor . . . for terms of five years." Compact art. II. The
    case law cited by Pievsky in support of his argument are readily
    distinguishable. In Humphrey's Executor v. United States, 
    295 U.S. 602
    , 
    55 S. Ct. 869
    (1935), the Supreme Court reviewed
    President Roosevelt's attempt to remove a member of the Federal
    Trade Commission ("FTC"). Pursuant to the Federal Trade
    Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 41, 42, commissioners of the FTC
    were appointed for fixed rotating terms. The Federal Trade
    Commission Act provides that "[a]ny commissioner may be removed
    by the President for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or
    malfeasance in office." 15 U.S.C. § 41. The Supreme Court held
    that in light of the statutory language limiting removal, "the
    fixing of a definite term subject to removal for cause, unless
    there be some countervailing provision or circumstance indicating