Humphreys v. DEA ( 1996 )
[…] precise situation facing Humphreys is so
    deficient as to be an abuse of discretion.
    The Privacy Defense
    In a combined discussion of factors two and four under 
    21 U.S.C. § 823
    (f), the two factors upon which
    the Deputy Administrator relied most heavily, the Deputy Administrator
    emphasized that Humphreys had engaged
    in a course of conduct during approximately a 12-year period that clearly
    violated federal drug prescribing
    regulations. Specifically, the Deputy Administrator concluded that
    Humphreys' conduct violated 
    21 C.F.R. § 1306.04
    (a), which provides that a prescription for a controlled substance
    "must be issued for a legitimate medical
    purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his
    professional practice." The Deputy
    Administrator concluded that these factors weighed in favor of revoking
    Humphreys' registration, as Humphreys'
    long practice of issuing prescriptions in the names of individuals unknown
    to him and not under his care would not
    meet this criterion.