Reo v. United States Postal Service ( 1996 )
[…] (1992).
    In order to promote the efficient disposition of claims against
    the government, the
    FTCA establishes an administrative system. The claimant is required to
    file a claim with the
    agency allegedly responsible for her injuries. 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a). The
    agency then may choose
    to pay the claim in full, to offer to settle the claim, or to deny the
    claim within six months. Id.;
    28 U.S.C. § 2672. If the agency denies the claim or does not make a final
    disposition within six
    months, the claimant may then file suit in federal court. 28 U.S.C. §
    2675(a).
    Section 2672 of title 28 provides government agencies with the
    authority to settle
    tort claims administratively. It also provides that such settlements will
    preclude a subsequent
    suit:
    The acceptance by the claimant of any such award,
    compromise, or settlement [administrative
    settlement pursuant to this provision] shall be final
    and conclusive on the claimant, and shall constitute
    a complete release of any claim against the United
    States and against the employee of the government
    whose act or omission gave rise to the claim, by
    reason of the same subject matter.
    Both parties agree that Reo did not herself settle the claim, and that the
    question is whether her
    parents could settle her claim on her behalf. See 28 C.F.R. § 14.10
    (claimant is bound by
    settlement entered into with claimant's "agent or legal representative").