Serbin v. Bora Corp Ltd ( 1996 )
[…] This
    record permits a
    reasonable inference that the ship did not do either.
    The ship also argues that it could reasonably rely on Serbin to
    stop working
    pending the moving of the block because OSHA regulations require him to do
    so. These
    regulations, the ship contends,
    specifically state that when there is a problem with a hatch
    cover
    "that would jeopardize the safety of the [longshoreman, the
    problem] shall be reported at once to the officers in charge of
    the
    vessel." 
    29 C.F.R. § 1918.31
    (c) (emphasis added).
    Furthermore, the OSHA regulations state that "[p]ending
    replacement or repairs by the vessel, work shall not be performed
    in the section containing the unsafe covers or in adjacent
    sections
    unless the flooring is made safe." 
    Id.
    The problem with this argument is that it assumes one of the
    ultimate issues in
    this litigation: Serbin's knowledge of the condition. Because the
    regulations require reporting
    of "hatch cover" problems that would "jeopardize the safety" of