Fowler v. US Parole Comm ( 1996 )
[…] asserted prevalence, any pre-guidelines approach condoning the
    post-revocation imposition of special parole, is without foundation
    in the controlling statute. Although general acceptance of a
    practice must be considered in any reasoned analysis, a practice
    bottomed upon an erroneous interpretation of the law is not
    legitimized merely by repetition.
    The Parole Commission further argues that its regulations are
    entitled to deference, and that those regulations authorize a new
    term of special parole following revocation of the initial term.
    28 C.F.R.   2.57(c) provides, in part:
    Should a parolee violate conditions of release during the
    Special Parole Term he will be subject to revocation on the
    Special Parole Term . . . and subject to reparole or
    mandatory release under the Special Parole Term.
    28 C.F.R.   2.52(b) states:
    If parole is revoked . . . the Commission shall also
    determine . . . whether reparole is warranted or whether
    the prisoner should be continued for further review.
    The Parole Commission promulgated these regulations pursuant