Appalachian States v. Secretary Energy ( 1996 )
[…] legislative history that the accommodation is not one that
    Congress would have sanctioned." 
    Id. at 845
     (quoting United
    States v. Shimer, 
    367 U.S. 374
    , 382 (1961)).
    Analysis therefore begins with the language of the
    statute. We must determine whether the plain meaning of the
    statute speaks to the precise question at issue, viz. whether the
    Commission's eighteen-month contract for waste disposal satisfies
    § 2021e(d)(2)(B)(iv)'s requirement that a state provide for the
    disposal of "all" its LLRW. Section 2021e(d)(2)(B)(iv) reads:
    (iv) The twenty-five percentum of any
    amount collected by a State under paragraph
    (1) for low-level radioactive waste disposed
    of under this section during the period
    beginning January 1, 1990 and ending December
    31, 1992, and transferred to the Secretary
    under subparagraph (A), shall be paid by the
    Secretary in accordance with subparagraph
    (D) if, by January 1, 1993, the State in
    which such waste originated (or its compact
    region, where applicable) is able to provide
    for the disposal of all low-level radioactive
    waste generated within such State or compact
    region.
    42 U.S.C. § 2021e(d)(2)(B)(iv) (emphases and footnotes added).
    The crucial word in this passage is "all." The
    Commission contends that a contract to dispose of all waste for
    an eighteen-month period meets the plain meaning of the January
    1, 1993, milestone.