Appalachian States v. Secretary Energy ( 1996 )
[…] To conclude that the Secretary's interpretation is
    permissible, we need look no further than related sections of the
    Act. While § 2021e(d)(2)(B)(iv) discusses the payments a state
    earns for successfully meeting the final statutory milestone, the
    very next subparagraph, § 2021e(d)(2)(C), addresses a state's
    failure to meet the January 1, 1993, deadline. It seems obvious
    that these two sections work together; the rewards are followed
    by the penalties. The consecutive subparagraphs must be read
    together to create a unified statutory scheme.
    Section 2021e(d)(2)(C) provides that "[i]f, by January
    1, 1993, a State . . . is unable to provide for the disposal of
    all such waste . . . " that state must pay the surcharge rebate
    that it would have received for compliance to the generators from
    whom the surcharge was collected. 42 U.S.C. §
    2021e(d)(2)(C)(ii). The details of the repayment of the
    surcharge to waste generators have important implications for
    this dispute.
    Section 2021e(d)(2)(C)(ii) states that repayments to
    the generators are to be made on a monthly basis with each
    payment equal to one thirty-sixth of the total amount to be
    repaid. These payments continue "until the State . . . is able
    to provide for the disposal of all such waste . . . or until
    January 1, 1996, whichever is earlier." Id. Section
    2021e(d)(2)(C) further provides that any state that achieves the
    ability to dispose of all waste at any time after January 1,
    1993, and prior to January 1, 1996, will receive its lump sum
    rebate, but "[t]hat such payment shall be adjusted to reflect the
    remaining number of months between January 1, 1993 and January 1,
    1996 for which such State . . . provides for the disposal of such
    waste." Id. at § 2021e(d)(2)(C). The balance of the amount is
    paid to the generator.
    Section 2021e(d)(2)(C) thus creates an evaluatory
    window spanning the three years from January 1, 1993, until
    January 1, 1996. States have the duty to provide for disposal of