C.K. v. New Jersey Department of Health & Human Services , 92 F.3d 171 ( 1996 )
[…] required the informed consent of each recipient.
    As the district court noted, the Secretary's position
    is that HHS's present human subject regulations generally exempt
    welfare experiments from review by an Institutional Review Board
    ("IRB"). C.K. v. Shalala, 
    883 F. Supp. at 1009
    . These
    regulations, located at 45 C.F.R. Part 46, require that HHS
    research on human subjects must include (1) prior review of the
    project by an IRB, 
    45 C.F.R. §§ 46.107
    -.115 (1995), and (2)
    informed consent, 
    45 C.F.R. §§ 46.116
    -.124. Section
    46.101(b)(5)(i) specifically excludes from these safeguards
    research and demonstration projects designed for "public benefit
    or service programs," "procedures for obtaining benefits or
    services under those programs," and "possible changes in methods
    or levels of payment for benefits or services under those
    programs." 
    45 C.F.R. § 46.101
    (b)(5)(i). Thus, the regulations
    provide that, as a general rule, a project that changes or alters
    the amount of benefits received will not present a danger such
    that the informed consent requirement is triggered, but they do