C.K. v. New Jersey Department of Health & Human Services , 92 F.3d 171 ( 1996 )
[…] to furnish financial assistance and
    rehabilitation and other services, as far as
    practicable under the conditions in such
    State, to needy dependent children and the
    parents or relatives with whom they are
    living to help maintain and strengthen family
    life and to help such parents or relatives to
    attain or retain capability for the maximum
    self-support and personal independence
    consistent with the maintenance of continuing
    parental care and protection . . . .
    
    42 U.S.C. § 601
    .
    In 1962, Congress added section 1115 of the Social
    Security Act, now 
    42 U.S.C. § 1315
    , in the Public Welfare
    Amendments of 1962, Pub. L. No. 87-543, 
    76 Stat. 192
     (1962).
    Section 1315 provides, in relevant part:
    In the case of any experimental, pilot,
    or demonstration project which, in the
    judgment of the Secretary, is likely to
    assist in promoting the objectives of
    subchapter I, X, XIV, XVI, or XIX of this
    chapter, or Part A or D of subchapter IV of
    this chapter, in a State or States--
    (1) the Secretary may waive
    compliance with any of the
    requirements of section 302, 602,
    654, 1202, 1352, 1382, or 1396a of
    this title, as the case may be, to
    the extent and for the period he
    finds necessary to enable such
    State or States to carry out such
    project . . . .
    
    42 U.S.C. § 1315
    (a).
    New Jersey's AFDC program is administered by the
    state's Department of Human Services ("DHS"). On July 1, 1992,
    the New Jersey legislature enacted the Family Development
    Program, now known as the Family Development Act, 
    N.J. Stat.