United States v. 30.54 Acres of Land, More or Less , 90 F.3d 790 ( 1996 )
[…] established this fact), there was no taking. From the time the
    tipple and coal-loading facility commenced operation in 1914, the
    landowners' right to operate them was subject to the navigational
    servitude and the possibility that the Government might exercise
    the servitude to prohibit their use. Exercise of the servitude
    did nothing more than realize a limitation always inherent in the
    landowners' title. It was not a taking.
    C. Section 111 of the River and Harbors Act of 1970
    The landowners argue that Section 111 of the River and
    Harbors Act of 1970, 33 U.S.C.   595a, requires the Government to
    compensate them for the prohibition on the use of the tipple and
    coal loading facility. They note that Section 111 applies to
    condemnation proceedings and to "cases where real property shall
    be taken . . . for the public use in connection with any
    improvement of rivers." They assert the Government's prohibition
    on the use of the tipple and coal loading facility was a "taking"
    within the meaning of Section 111.
    There is no reason to suppose that Congress referred to
    takings in Section 111 in any other than a constitutional sense.