Hofkin v. Provident Life ( 1996 )
[…] other sanctions if it is found to have acted in bad faith toward
    the insured.0    Based on proofs of loss that Provident had
    received in 1986, Hofkin alleges that Provident was aware that he
    has been totally and continuously disabled since that time. Thus,
    the argument goes, by informing him that he may qualify for
    additional residual disability benefits but not telling him that
    he might qualify for additional total disability benefits,
    Provident had acted in bad faith.      As the district court noted,
    0
    Section § 8371 provides as follows:
    In an action arising under an insurance
    policy, if the court finds that the insurer
    has acted in bad faith towards the insured,
    the court may take all of the following
    actions:
    (1) Award interest on the amount of the
    claim from the date the claim was made by the
    insured in an amount equal to the prime rate
    of interest plus 3%.
    (2) Award punitive damages against the
    insurer.
    (3) Assess court costs and attorney
    fees against the insurer.
    42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 8371.
    23
    however, § 8371 did not take effect until July 1, 1990.    Liberty
    Mut. Ins. Co. v. Paper Mfg. Co., 
    753 F. Supp. 156
    , 158 (E.D. Pa.
    1990).   Therefore, even if we were to assume arguendo that