Hofkin v. Provident Life ( 1996 )
[…] Company is liable" requires that this phrase be interpreted to
    encompass the entire length of an ongoing period of disability.
    The meaning of the phrase "period for which the Company
    is liable" was most recently discussed by the district court in
    Ogelsby v. Penn Mutual Life Insurance Co., 
    877 F. Supp. 872
    (D.
    Del. 1994).   The Ogelsby court interpreted insurance policy
    language prescribed by Delaware law which was essentially
    identical to the policy language at issue here.   See 
    18 Del. C
    .
    §3311 ("Written proof of loss must be furnished to the company at
    Within the terms of this section, Provident elected to set the
    payment period on a monthly basis.
    15
    its said office in case of claim for loss for which this policy
    provides any periodic payment contingent upon continuing loss
    within ninety days after the termination of the period for which
    the company is liable. . . ."), quoted in 
    Ogelsby, 877 F. Supp. at 885
    n.7.   The Ogelsby court elected to follow the weight of
    authority in this area of the law, noting that "the
    interpretation that plaintiff advances has been characterized as
    the most natural interpretation."