In Re: Ralph E Taylor ( 1996 )
[…] nonbankruptcy proceeding, or an agreement fixes a
    period for commencing or continuing a civil action in a
    court other than a bankruptcy court on a claim against
    the debtor, . . . and such period has not expired
    before the date of the filing of the petition, then
    such period does not expire until the later of--
    (1) the end of such period, including any
    suspension of such period occurring on or after the
    commencement of the case; or
    (2) 30 days after notice of the termination or
    expiration of the stay under section 362, 922, 1201, or
    1301 of this title, as the case may be, with respect to
    such claim.
    0
    26 U.S.C. § 6503(h) provides:
    Cases under Title 11 of the United States Code.     --
    The running of the period of limitations provided in
    section 6501 or 6502 on the making of assessments or
    collection shall, in a case under title 11 of the
    United States Code, be suspended for the period during
    which the Secretary is prohibited by reason of such
    -4-
    other    than   collection    or   assessment     and    notes   that    § 507(a)
    solely addresses priority among claims.                 He suggests that, had
    Congress intended to grant governmental tax claims preferential
    treatment, it would have done so explicitly, because suspending
    the lookback period solely for the government creates inequities
    among    unsecured   creditors.      Sections     507(a)(3)      and    (4),    for
    instance, grant priority status to certain unsecured claims for
    wages or benefits earned or arising within 90 or 180 days prior
    to filing, respectively.           But if a bankruptcy were dismissed,
    Taylor    asserts,   those    expenses      yet   unpaid    would      lose    their
    priority status upon the debtor's subsequent filing of a second
    bankruptcy petition.0        It is asserted that the government should
    enjoy no such advantage.
    We disagree.      First, the fact that there is no explicit
    provision   within   § 507(a)(7)(A)(i)        which     tolls    the   three-year
    lookback provision during a period when an automatic stay is in
    effect under § 362 cannot defeat the statutory purpose of either
    the Bankruptcy Code or the Internal Revenue Code.                        To limit
    § 507(a) in this regard would lead to absurd results, as the
    government would lose its priority claim to back taxes as a
    result of the taxpayer's abuse of the bankruptcy process.
    case from making the assessment or from collecting and
    --
    (1) for assessment, 60 days thereafter, and
    (2) for collection, 6 months thereafter.
    0
    Taylor makes this assumption without citing any authority. To
    our knowledge, this issue has never been litigated.
    -5-