Kalwaytis v. Preferred Meal Systems, Inc. ( 1996 )
[…] Contra Frymire v. Ampex Corp., 
    61 F.3d 757
    ,
    771-72 (10th Cir. 1995) (damages calculated on number of working
    days lost during the violation period); Carpenters Dist. Council
    v. Dillard Dep't Stores, Inc., 
    15 F.3d 1275
    , 1286 (5th Cir. 1994)
    7
    (same).   Because the termination date of employment was not
    pertinent in North Star Steel, we did not address the point and
    that case does not control the resolution of the issue here.
    The statute defines "mass layoff" as a reduction in
    force which "results in an employment loss."    29 U.S.C.
    §2101(a)(3)(B).   "Affected employees" are those "who may
    reasonably be expected to experience an employment loss as a
    consequence of a proposed . . . mass layoff."    29 U.S.C.
    §2101(a)(5).    Thus, an employer is liable when it fails to give
    notice of a mass layoff that may be expected to cause a work loss
    to employees.
    Also pertinent to this case is 29 U.S.C. § 2102(c),