Kalwaytis v. Preferred Meal Systems, Inc. ( 1996 )
[…] that the employment relationship ended on June 26, 1992, when the
    first letter was sent, and that 60 days pay was due beginning on
    that day.     Preferred contends that the layoffs beginning in May
    and early June were customary and anticipated by the affected
    workers.    Consequently, the argument goes, when they left for the
    summer, the employees had no expectation of working until the
    autumn, and calculation of WARN damages should take into account
    the customary recall date in late August or early September.
    29 U.S.C. § 2102(a) provides:
    "An employer shall not order a plant closing
    or mass layoff until the end of a 60-day
    6
    period after the employer serves written
    notice of such an order --
    . . . to each affected employee . . . and to
    the State dislocated worker unit . . . and
    [to] the chief elected official of the unit
    of local government within which such closing
    or layoff is to occur."
    An employer failing to notify the governmental units is
    subject to a civil penalty.   29 U.S.C. § 2104(a)(3).    Preferred
    did not file a report with the appropriate governmental units,
    but no claims for the civil penalties are presented here.