Kalwaytis v. Preferred Meal Systems, Inc. ( 1996 )
[…] that case does not control the resolution of the issue here.
    The statute defines "mass layoff" as a reduction in
    force which "results in an employment loss."    29 U.S.C.
    §2101(a)(3)(B).   "Affected employees" are those "who may
    reasonably be expected to experience an employment loss as a
    consequence of a proposed . . . mass layoff."    29 U.S.C.
    §2101(a)(5).    Thus, an employer is liable when it fails to give
    notice of a mass layoff that may be expected to cause a work loss
    to employees.
    Also pertinent to this case is 29 U.S.C. § 2102(c),
    which states:   "A layoff of more than 6 months which, at its
    outset, was announced to be a layoff of 6 months or less shall be
    treated as an employment loss . . . " unless the extension is
    caused by unforeseeable business circumstances and notice is
    given when it becomes reasonably foreseeable that the layoff will
    extend beyond six months.1
    1
    The district court rejected Preferred's assertions that the