Kalwaytis v. Preferred Meal Systems, Inc. ( 1996 )
[…] promulgated regulations governing the content of the notice.       The
    regulations do not specify the use of a special form, but they do
    require that certain information be included in understandable
    language.    The notice should tell the employees whether the
    planned action is to be permanent or temporary; the expected date
    when the layoff will begin; when the individual employees will be
    separated; when bumping rights exist; and the name and telephone
    number of a company official who may be contacted.     20 C.F.R.
    § 639.7(d).
    Flexibility in the notice requirement, however, is
    recognized by the provision that the notice is to be based on the
    best information available to the employer at the time the notice
    is served.    "It is not the intent of the regulations, that errors
    in the information provided in a notice that occur because events
    subsequently change or that [ ] minor, inadvertent errors are to
    be the basis for finding a violation of WARN."     20 C.F.R.
    §639.7(a)(4).
    Fairly read, the regulations require a practical and
    realistic appraisal of the information given to affected
    employees.    We therefore examine the correspondence sent to the
    10
    employees to determine if it provided adequate notification of