United States v. Maurello ( 1996 )
[…] contracts pursuant to which they gave him money in exchange for
    services.       The mere      fact      that    defendant's     scheme     involved   a
    breach of fiduciary duty does not bring it under the penumbra of
    Badaracco.
    Second, even if we agreed with the government's analogy, we
    would reject their argument that "gross gain" to the defendant is
    the    appropriate       measure   of    loss    under      Badaracco     because    the
    portion of the fraud guideline on which that holding was based
    5
    18 U.S.C. § 1006, excerpted in Badaracco, provides as follows:
    Whoever, being an officer . . . [of] any lending,
    mortgage, insurance, credit or savings and loan
    corporation or association authorized or acting under
    the laws of the United States . . . with intent to
    defraud any such institution . . . participates or
    shares in or receives directly or indirectly any money,
    profit, property, or benefits through any transaction,
    loan commission, contract, or any other act of any such
    corporation, institution, or association, shall be
    fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than
    five years, or both.
    13
    has been amended.              In Badaracco, we held that the analogy to
    embezzlement justified our "using the 'gross gain' alternative to
    estimate 'loss,' expressly authorized in Application Note 8."
    
    Badaracco, 954 F.2d at 938