United States v. Kones ( 1996 )
[…] offense" in § 3663(a)(1) refers to the offense of conviction.        In
    other words, Congress authorized restitution "only for the loss
    caused by the specific conduct that is the basis of the offense
    of conviction."    
    Id. at 413.
       Accordingly, the district court
    exceeded its powers when it ordered restitution for similar and
    related conduct that was not a part of the conduct constituting
    the offense of which the defendant was convicted.     
    Id. at 422.
    Not long after the Supreme Court decided Hughey,
    Congress amended the VWPA by adding 18 U.S.C. § 3663(a)(2) which
    provides:
    For the purposes of restitution, a victim of
    an offense that involves as an element a
    scheme, a conspiracy, or a pattern of
    criminal activity means any persons directly
    harmed by the defendant's criminal conduct in
    the course of the scheme, conspiracy, or
    pattern.
    Crime Control Act of 1990, Pub. L. No. 101-647, 104 Stat. 4789,
    4863 (1990).    This amendment, as Kones stresses, expands the
    restitution granting authority of district courts beyond that
    found in Hughey.    By its own terms, however, § 3663(a)(2) applies
    7
    only in cases where a scheme, conspiracy, or pattern of criminal
    activity is an element of the offense of conviction.   In such
    cases, § 3663(a)(2) authorizes restitution to "any person
    directly harmed by the defendants' criminal conduct in the course
    of the scheme, conspiracy, or pattern" that was an element of the
    offense of conviction.
    Section 3663(a)(2) expanded the district courts'
    restitution powers in such cases to the extent that a district
    court could order restitution for any harm directly caused by the