United States v. Kones ( 1996 )
[…] that it was without power to order restitution to Harris because
    Harris was not a "victim" of Kones' offenses of conviction within
    the meaning of 18 U.S.C. § 3663(a).
    II.
    The district court had jurisdiction pursuant to 18
    U.S.C. § 3231 as Kones was charged with violations of federal
    law.   We have appellate jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C.
    § 1291.   We exercise plenary review regarding whether a district
    court has power to order restitution.       United States v.
    Seligsohn, 
    981 F.2d 1418
    , 1421 (3d Cir. 1992).
    III.
    A.
    VWPA, 18 U.S.C. § 3663(a)(1) provides that a court,
    "when sentencing a defendant convicted of an offense under this
    title or section 46312, 46502, or 46504 of title 49, may order,
    in addition to or, in the case of a misdemeanor, in lieu of any
    other penalty authorized by law, that the defendant make
    restitution to any victim of such offense."       Thus, in order for a
    district court to have power to order restitution, the person
    4
    awarded restitution must be "a victim of such offense."     Even
    where there is a "victim of the offense," § 3663(d) provides that
    the court may decline to order restitution "to the extent that
    the court determines that the complication and prolongation of
    the sentencing process [required to do so] outweighs the need to
    provide restitution to any victims."   We understand this
    provision to call for a weighing of the burden of adjudicating
    the restitution issue against the desirability of immediate
    restitution -- or otherwise stated, a weighing of the burden that
    would be imposed on the court by adjudicating restitution in the