National Labor Relations Board v. Konig , 79 F.3d 354 ( 1996 )
[…] the Board's decision.0   Yet, it failed to do so.
    Unlike in Sure-Tan, then, where the petitioner could not
    have raised the argument suggested by intervening precedent until
    after the petition for certiorari was granted, there were no
    extraordinary circumstances here that would have prevented the
    Home from raising the issue of the LPNs' supervisory status until
    now. The Home's failure to raise the argument, and certainly its
    failure to file a petition for reconsideration, deprives this
    court of jurisdiction to address this question under section
    10(e) of the NLRA.   See Woelke & Romero 
    Framing, 456 U.S. at 665
    -
    66.
    C.
    0
    The text of 29 CFR § 102.48(d)(1) reads, in relevant part, as
    follows:
    A party to a proceeding before the Board may, because
    of extraordinary circumstances, move for
    reconsideration, . . . after the Board decision or
    order. A motion for reconsideration shall state with
    particularity the material error claimed and with
    respect to any finding of material fact shall specify
    the page of the record relied on.
    13
    We now briefly address the question of whether, assuming the
    LPNs at issue in the current action are supervisory personnel,
    the Board had jurisdiction to issue an order compelling
    reinstatement and backpay for supervisors.    We address this issue
    despite our