United States v. Copple ( 1996 )
[…] order is permitted under law, but review the specific order only
    for abuse of discretion.   United States v. Graham, No. 94-1370,
    
    1995 WL 744974
    , at *2 (3d Cir. Dec. 18, 1995).
    5
    II.
    The requirements according to which a district court
    may permissibly fashion and validly impose a restitution order
    are contained in the two provisions of the Victim and Witness
    Protection Act of 1982 (VWPA), since recodified at 18 U.S.C.
    §§3663 and 3664 and incorporated into United States Sentencing
    Guideline § 5E1.1 and its accompanying commentary.   18 U.S.C.
    §3663 authorizes a sentencing court to order that a defendant
    make restitution to any victims of the offense of conviction.     18
    U.S.C. § 3663(a)(1) (1994).   Before the court does so, it must
    consider the following specific factors:   "the amount of the loss
    sustained by any victim as a result of the offense, the financial
    resources of the defendant, the financial needs and earning
    ability of the defendant and the defendant's dependents, and such
    other factors as the court deems appropriate."   18 U.S.C.
    §3664(a) (1994).
    In order to facilitate meaningful appellate review,
    this court has exercised its supervisory power to require the
    district courts "to make specific findings as to the factual
    issues that are relevant to the application of the restitution