Hahnemann University Hospital v. Edgar ( 1996 )
[…] 18 requiring the production for in camera review of the patients'
    treatment charts.
    B.   The Scope of the MHPA Privilege
    As we stated above, Hahnemann claims that the MHPA
    forbids it from producing the records of the patients who
    allegedly raped Shane Edgar to the district court.      The Act
    "establishes rights and procedures for all involuntary treatment
    of mentally ill persons, whether inpatient or outpatient, and for
    14
    all voluntary inpatient treatment of mentally ill persons."     Pa.
    Stat. Ann. tit. 50, § 7103.   Section 111 of the MHPA provides as
    follows:
    All documents concerning persons in
    treatment shall be kept confidential and,
    without the person's written consent, may not
    be released or their contents disclosed to
    anyone except:
    (1) those engaged in providing treatment
    for the person;
    (2) the county administrator, pursuant
    to section 110;
    (3) a court in the course of legal
    proceedings authorized by this act; and
    (4) pursuant to Federal rules, statutes
    and regulations governing disclosure of
    patient information where treatment is
    undertaken in a Federal agency.
    In no event, however, shall privileged
    communications, whether written or oral, be
    disclosed to anyone without such written
    consent. This shall not restrict the
    collection and analysis of clinical or
    statistical data by the department, the
    county administrator or the facility so long
    as the use and dissemination of such data
    does not identify individual patients. . . .
    Pa. Stat. Ann. tit. 50, § 7111.     The purpose of the MHPA is to
    further the policy of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania "to seek
    to assure the availability of adequate treatment to persons who
    are mentally ill."   
    Id. § 7102.
       In fact, the Pennsylvania