Hahnemann University Hospital v. Edgar ( 1996 )
[…] Ct. 1993), appeal denied, 
    639 A.2d 30
    (Pa. 1994); Commonwealth v.
    Moyer, 
    595 A.2d 1177
    , 1179 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1991), appeal denied,
    
    604 A.2d 248
    (Pa. 1992).
    Section 111 of the MHPA does not create a conventional
    privilege protecting communications only if they satisfy certain
    elements.   See In re June 1979 Allegheny County Investigating
    Grand 
    Jury, 415 A.2d at 76-77
    .    On the contrary, section 111 is
    much broader in scope, covering any document that "concern[s]
    persons in treatment."     Pa. Stat. Ann. tit. 50, § 7111.    The
    statute requires that such documents "shall be kept confidential
    and, without the person's written consent, may not be released or
    their contents disclosed to anyone except" in four listed
    situations, all having to do with psychiatric care.     
    Id. That language
    indicates that disclosure of treatment records is
    forbidden unless one of the statutory exceptions applies.
    Indeed, it appears that every Pennsylvania court in