Mallenbaum v. Adelphia Communications Corp. ( 1996 )
[…] be followed by local franchising authorities that decide to regulate a cable compan
    fees for additional outlets, it does not in itself require particular actions to be
    by defendant Adelphia.    Therefore, following the principle enunciated in CBS and it
    progeny, §76.923 is not an "order" under § 401(b).
    Furthermore, as we have noted, the Mallenbaums' local franchising authori
    not applied for certification.    Thus, under the 1992 Cable Act, Adelphia's rates fo
    additional outlets remain unregulated.    See supra note 6.   As § 76.923 is inapplica
    7
    Section 76.923 is referenced by § 76.922, which in turn refers back to th
    language of 47 U.S.C. § 543. That section provides:
    (2) Preference for competition. . . . If the Commission finds that a
    cable system is not subject to effective competition--
    (A) the rates for the provision of basic cable service shall be
    subject to regulation by a franchising authority, or by the Commission
    if the Commission exercises jurisdiction pursuant to paragraph (6), in
    accordance with the regulations prescribed by the Commission under
    subsection (b) of this section . . .
    . . . .
    (3) Qualification of franchising authority. A franchising authority
    that seeks to exercise regulatory jurisdiction permitted under
    paragraph (2)(A) shall file with the Commission a written
    certification . . . .
    . . . .
    (6) Exercise of jurisdiction by Commission. If the Commission
    disapproves a franchising
    authority's certification . . . or revokes such authority's
    jurisdiction . . . the Commission shall exercise the franchising
    authority's regulatory jurisdiction under paragraph (2)(A) until the
    franchising authority has qualified to exercise that jurisdiction by
    filing a new certification that meets the requirements of paragraph
    (3).
    47 U.S.C. 543(a)(2)-(3), (6) (emphasis added in paragraph 2(A)). Thus, under § 543,
    franchising authority or (in particular circumstances) the Commission may regulate
    accordance with the provisions set forth in § 76.923.
    7