United States v. Gollapudi ( 1997 )
[…] preferred method of statutory interpretation." United States
    v. Zheng, 
    768 F.2d 518
    , 523 (3d Cir. 1985), cert. denied,
    
    474 U.S. 1060
     (1986). "[O]nly the most extraordinary
    showing of contrary intentions" in the legislative history will
    justify a departure from that language. Garcia v. United
    States, 
    469 U.S. 70
    , 75 (1984).
    Under a plain reading of this statute, we find it clear that
    violations of S 7202 are subject to a six-year statute of
    limitations under S 6531(4). Specifically, 26 U.S.C. S 7202
    _________________________________________________________________
    3. Section 7203 provides in relevant part:
    Any person required under this title to pay any estimated tax or
    tax,
    or required by this title or by regulations made under authority
    thereof to make a return, keep any records, or supply any
    information, who willfully fails to pay such estimated tax or tax,
    make such return, keep such records, or supply such information,
    at the time or times required by law or regulations, shall, in
    addition
    to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a misdemeanor . .
    . .
    26 U.S.C. S 7202.
    7
    makes it an offense for an employer to willfully fail to
    "account for and pay over" to the IRS taxes withheld from
    employees. Given that S 6531 pertains to "failing to pay any
    tax," the District Court correctly found that the failure to