United States v. Gollapudi ( 1997 )
[…] inference that S 6531(4) tracks only S 7203, not S 7202 as
    well.
    VII.
    For the above reasons, I respectfully dissent from the
    majority's conclusion that violations of S 7202 receive a six-
    year rather than a three-year statute of limitations. The
    district court's decision should be reversed and the
    conviction of Gollapudi vacated due to the expiration of the
    three-year statute of limitations prior to the commencement
    of prosecution.
    _________________________________________________________________
    4. Section 6531(4) is closely aligned with S 7203 since S 6531(4) refers
    to
    "the offense of willfully failing to pay any tax, or make any return[,]"
    S 7203 covers "[a]ny person...who willfully fails to pay such estimated
    tax
    or tax, make such return" and S 7202 merely adverts to "[a]ny person
    required to collect, account for, and pay over any tax...."
    19
    A True Copy:
    Teste: