United States v. Gollapudi ( 1997 )
[…] No person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for
    any of the various offenses arising under the internal
    revenue laws unless the indictment is found or the
    information instituted within 3 years next after the
    commission of the offense, except that the period of
    limitations shall be 6 years -
    * * * *
    (4) for the offense of willfully failing to pay any tax, or
    make any return (other than a return required under
    authority of part III of subchapter A of chapter 61) at
    the time or times required by law or regulations;
    26 U.S.C. S 6531(4). The question here is whether a failure
    _________________________________________________________________
    2. Section 7202 provides:
    Any person required under this title to collect, account for, and
    pay
    over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect
    or
    truthfully account for and pay over such tax shall, in addition to
    other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony and, upon
    conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $10,000, or
    imprisoned for more than 5 years, or both, together with the costs
    of prosecution.
    26 U.S.C. S 7202.
    5
    to "pay over" any tax under S 7202 constitutes a failure to
    "pay any tax, or make any return," under S 6531(4), and
    thus is subject to a six rather than three-year statute of
    limitations.
    While the Third Circuit has not yet addressed the issue