United States v. Rosario ( 1997 )
[…] Moskovits, 
    86 F.3d 1303
    , 1305-06 (3d Cir. 1996)
    (same), cert. denied, 
    117 S. Ct. 968
     (1997).
    5
    the government's evidence could find beyond a reasonable
    doubt that the government proved all the elements of the
    offenses." United States v. Salmon, 
    944 F.2d 1106
    , 1113 (3d
    Cir. 1991). Accordingly, "[a] claim of insufficiency of the
    evidence places a very heavy burden on the appellant."
    United States v. Coyle, 
    63 F.3d 1239
    , 1243 (3d Cir. 1995).
    Rosario was convicted of check forgery under 
    18 U.S.C. § 510
    (a)(2), which provides:
    (a) Whoever, with intent to defraud--
    ....
    (2) passes, utters, or publishes, or attempts to pass,
    utter, or publish, any Treasury check or bond or
    security of the United States bearing a falsely made or
    forged endorsement or signature;
    shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more
    than ten years, or both.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 510
    (a)(2).
    At trial, the magistrate instructed the jury that, under
    the statute, the government was required to prove the
    following elements beyond a reasonable doubt:
    (1) that the defendant passed or attempted to pass a
    U.S. Treasury check,