Teamsters Local 312 v. Matlack Inc ( 1997 )
[…] Id.
    The decision in La Vale is consistent with the approach
    followed elsewhere. See, e.g., Courier Citizen, 
    702 F.2d at 279
     (arbitrator allowed to explain remedy sketched out in
    award, because situation unlike cases where "arbitrator
    issued a second award fundamentally inconsistent with the
    first award."); Hanford Atomic Metal Trades Council v.
    General Elec. Co., 
    353 F.2d 302
    , 308 (9th Cir. 1965)
    15
    (resubmission to arbitrator permissible because "not for the
    purpose of relitigating or modifying the award"); 42 Pa.
    C.S.A. § 7315(a)(2) (Pennsylvania Arbitration Act
    authorizing resubmission where "arbitrators awarded upon
    a matter not submitted to them and the award may be
    corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon
    the issues submitted.").
    In this case, we need not decide whether the
    circumstances would have justified resubmission to the
    arbitrator because Arbitrator Long withdrew before the
    matter was brought to the district court. Therefore, the
    issue before us concerns the propriety of the district court's