Beauty Time Inc v. VU Skin Sys Inc ( 1997 )
[…] was infringing on the trademark. Most of these customers
    stopped purchasing Beauty Time products based upon
    Vujevich's assertions of ownership.
    In July, 1995, Riso ascertained that Vujevich had re-
    registered the trademark in 1989 listing Vujevich as the
    sole owner and user of the trademark. Soon thereafter, the
    plaintiffs brought this action against the defendants
    seeking cancellation of the trademark, declaratory and
    injunctive relief, and monetary damages. The amended
    _________________________________________________________________
    1. 
    15 U.S.C. § 1058
     (Supp. 1997) provides for the cancellation of a prior
    registration of a mark "unless within one year next preceding the
    expiration of [six years from the date of the original registration] the
    registrant shall file in the Patent and Trademark Office an affidavit"
    showing that mark is still in use. Upon filing of such affidavit, the right
    to use the mark under certain conditions may become incontestable to
    
    15 U.S.C. § 1065
     (Supp. 1997).
    3
    complaint asserted eleven counts: four federal counts