Clinton Cty Comm v. EPa ( 1997 )
[…] confers jurisdiction; and (4) the district court had
    jurisdiction to review EPA's actions in remediating the
    Drake Chemical site under Leedom v. Kyne, 
    358 U.S. 184
    (1958), because the challenged actions are in excess of
    EPA's authority. We hold that none of these alternatives
    affords the district court subject matter jurisdiction over
    plaintiffs' suit.
    A.
    Plaintiffs point first to the citizen suit provision of
    CERCLA as the source of the district court's subject matter
    jurisdiction over their claims against EPA. Section
    9659(a)(2) of CERCLA, as amended, provides:
    Except as provided in subsections (d) and (e) of this
    section [relating to notice] and in section 9613(h) of
    this title (relating to timing of judicial review),
    any person may commence a civil action on his own
    behalf-- ...
    (2) against the President or any other officer of the
    United States (including the Administrator of the
    Environmental Protection Agency and the
    Administrator of the ATSDR) where there is alleged a
    failure of the President or of such other officer to
    perform any act or duty under this chapter ... which is
    not discretionary with the President or such officer.
    
    42 U.S.C. § 9659
    (a)(2). According to its terms, the scope of
    the cause of action authorized by the section is limited by
    § 9613(h), "relating to timing of judicial review," which
    provides, in part:
    No Federal court shall have jurisdiction under Federal