Cushman v. Trans Union Corp ( 1997 )
[…] accuracy, relevancy, and proper utilization of such
    information." The FCRA was prompted by
    "congressional concern over abuses in the credit
    reporting industry." In the FCRA, Congress has
    recognized the crucial role that consumer reporting
    agencies play in collecting and transmitting consumer
    credit information, and the detrimental effects
    inaccurate information can visit upon both the
    individual consumer and the nation's economy as a
    whole.
    Philbin v. Trans Union Corp., 
    101 F.3d 957
    , 962 (3d Cir.
    1996) (quoting 
    15 U.S.C. § 1681
    (b) and Guimond v. Trans
    Union Credit Information Co., 
    45 F.3d 1329
    , 1333 (9th Cir.
    1995)) (citations omitted).
    Title 15 U.S.C. § 1681i(a) provides in relevant part:
    If the completeness or accuracy of any item of
    information contained in [her] file is disputed by a
    consumer, and such dispute is directly conveyed to the
    consumer reporting agency by the consumer, the
    consumer reporting agency shall within a reasonable
    period of time reinvestigate and record the current
    status of that information unless it has reasonable
    grounds to believe that the dispute by the consumer is
    frivolous or irrelevant. If after such reinvestigation such
    information is found to be inaccurate or can no longer
    be verified, the consumer reporting agency shall
    promptly delete such information.
    "Sections 1681n and 1681o of Title 15 respectively
    provide private rights of action for willful and negligent
    noncompliance with any duty imposed by the FCRA and
    allow recovery for actual damages and attorneys' fees and
    costs, as well as punitive damages in the case of willful
    noncompliance." Philbin, 
    101 F.3d at 962
    .1
    _________________________________________________________________
    1. The Fair Credit Reporting Act has since been amended, effective
    September 30, 1997, by the Consumer Credit Reporting Reform Act of
    1996, Pub. Law 104-208, Div. A, Title II, §§ 2401 et seq., 
    110 Stat. 3009
    ,
    ___-___. The amendments are not relevant to the issues raised in this
    appeal.
    5
    1.
    As an initial matter, we reject the suggestion made by
    TUC that no cause of action lies pursuant to § 1681i(a) on
    the ground that § 1681i(b) and (c) provide the exclusive
    remedy when a consumer disputes information that has
    been placed on her credit report. Those subsections provide
    that in the event a dispute under subsection (a) is not
    resolved, "the consumer may file a brief statement setting
    forth the nature of the dispute," 15 U.S.C. § 1681i(b), and
    the statement or a summary must be included in the
    consumer's credit report. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681i(c).
    Subsections (b) and (c) have not been read as providing
    the exclusive remedy for a consumer in Cushman's
    position. See Henson v.