Cushman v. Trans Union Corp ( 1997 )
[…] This position has been rejected by the United States
    Courts of Appeals for the Fifth and Seventh Circuits. See
    Henson, 
    29 F.3d at 286-87
    ; Stevenson v. TRW Inc., 
    987 F.2d 288
    , 293 (5th Cir. 1993). In Henson, a state court
    judgment docket erroneously stated that an outstanding
    judgment had been entered against the plaintiff. Two credit
    reporting agencies included the erroneous entry on their
    consumer reports regarding the plaintiff. See Henson, 
    29 F.3d at 282-83
    . The plaintiff sued those credit reporting
    agencies pursuant to both § 1681e(b) and § 1681i. See id. at
    284, 286. Section 1681e(b) requires consumer reporting
    agencies "to follow ``reasonable procedures to assure
    maximum possible accuracy' of the information" contained
    in the credit report. Id. at 284 (quoting 15 U.S.C.
    § 1681e(b)).
    The Seventh Circuit upheld the district court's dismissal
    of the § 1681e(b) claim. See id. at 285-86. However, the
    court reversed the district court's dismissal of the § 1681i