RNS Ser Inc v. Secretary Labor ( 1997 )
[…] RNS was engaged in the "work of preparing the coal" at the
    site because it there performed a listed activity on a regular
    basis. I disagree with both the Commission's and the
    majority's view of the law. But even if the majority's view of
    the law is correct, the rule of SEC v. Chenery, 
    318 U.S. 80
    (1943), mandates a remand to the Commission. I therefore
    dissent from the majority's denial of review.
    I.
    The Secretary's exercise of jurisdiction was proper if RNS
    was engaged at the site in "the work of preparing coal." 
    30 U.S.C. § 802
    (h)(1). Title 
    30 U.S.C. § 802
    (i) defines the "work
    of preparing the coal" as "the breaking, crushing, sizing,
    cleaning, washing, drying, mixing, storing, and loading of
    bituminous coal, lignite, or anthracite, and such other work
    of preparing such coal as is usually done by the operator of
    the coal mine." It is undisputed that RNS "loaded" coal at
    the site for transportation to the Cambria facility.
    In my view, the Commission believed that it was required
    by our decision in Pennsylvania Electric Co. v. FMSHRC,
    
    969 F.2d 1501
     (3d Cir. 1992) ("Penelec"), to hold that RNS