RNS Ser Inc v. Secretary Labor ( 1997 )
[…] (in the instant case and prior cases) that the MSHA has jurisdiction only
    over locations in which, inter alia, coal undergoes processing that
    prepares the coal for its ultimate use. See also Penelec, 
    969 F.2d at 1504
    ("the delivery of completely processed coal to the ultimate consumer" is
    not "an activity within the Mine Act"); Stroh, 
    810 F.2d at 64
     (for
    jurisdiction to attach, the coal at issue must not yet be "a finished
    product in the stream of commerce". For purposes of determining MSHA
    jurisdiction under 
    30 U.S.C. § 802
    (i), therefore, the "work of preparing
    such coal as is usually done by the operator of the coal mine" cannot
    include the handling of coal that is in finished form and in the
    possession of its ultimate consumer, as it would be in the dissent's
    "basement bin."
    8
    § 802(h)(1). The Secretary has not raised this argument on