Burstein v. Retirement Account , 334 F.3d 365 ( 2003 )
[…] due him under the language of the SPD, could seek to enforce his claim
    for benefits against the Plan, with PBGC as its administrator. In such a
    case, PBGC, as Plan administrator, would allocate funds from Plan
    assets pursuant to the asset allocation priorities contained in 
    29 U.S.C. § 1344
    .
    29
    Pension Ben. Guar. Corp. v. LTV Corp., 
    496 U.S. 633
    , 637-
    38 (1990) (emphasis added) (citations omitted).
    The statutory provision covering the single-employer plan
    guarantee, 
    29 U.S.C. § 1322
    , provides as follows:
    Subject to the limitations contained in subsection (b) of
    this section, the [PBGC] shall guarantee, in accordance
    with this section, the payment of all nonforfeitable
    benefits (other than benefits becoming nonforfeitable
    solely on account of the termination of a plan) under a
    single-employer plan which terminates at a time when
    this subchapter applies to it.
    
    29 U.S.C. § 1322
    (a) (emphasis added).
    The bold text above, which qualifies the statutory
    guarantee requirement, is directly applicable to this
    situation. PBGC’s obligation to guarantee certain benefits
    does not apply to benefits that have become nonforfeitable
    solely on account of the termination of the plan.24 The
    benefits claimed by Burstein, even if due under the Plan by
    virtue of the SPD’s language, would have become
    “nonforfeitable” (vested) solely due to the plan’s partial
    termination. See SPD at 25, A219 (“If the Plan is terminated
    you will automatically become vested in your account,
    regardless of how many years of service you have earned.”)
    (emphasis added).25
    Under the plain terms of 
    29 U.S.C. § 1322
    (a), the PBGC,
    in its guaranty role, is not responsible for guaranteeing or
    insuring plan benefits that become vested solely as a result
    of a plan termination. We hold that here, where the
    complaint may be read only to allege that the claimed
    benefits vested as a result of the partial termination,
    § 1322(a)’s   exception    for   benefits    that   “become
    nonforfeitable solely on account of the termination of a
    24. A “nonforfeitable benefit” means “a benefit for which a participant
    has satisfied the conditions for entitlement under the plan or the
    requirements of this chapter.” 
    29 U.S.C. § 1301
    (a)(8). See also Mead
    Corp. v. Tilley, 
    490 U.S. 714