United States v. Maximo Mateo-Medina , 845 F.3d 546 ( 2017 )
[…] believe seven arrests [actually six], two
    convictions in three states since 1988.27
    The Government argues that these statements indicate
    only the District Court’s doubt as to Mateo-Medina’s
    credibility in stating his reasons to return to the United States,
    not his criminal nature, a point that the government terms the
    “crucial” distinguishing factor between Berry and this case.28
    However, Mateo-Medina had only two convictions in the
    United States since 1988; one was a fifteen-year-old DUI, and
    25
    
    Id. at 284
    .
    26
    Although 
    18 U.S.C. § 3661
     provides that "[n]o limitation
    shall be placed on the information concerning the
    background, character, and conduct of a person convicted for
    an offense which a court in the United States may receive and
    consider for the purpose of imposing an appropriate
    sentence," such information must be reliable. See Berry, 
    553 F.3d at 279-80
     (explaining that facts considered at sentencing
    must be proved by preponderance of the evidence to satisfy
    requirements of Due Process Clause). As explained more