Dewitt v. Penn-Del Directory Corp. , 106 F.3d 514 ( 1997 )
[…] 5
    that the Plan recorded Byrne's termination date as January 3,
    1989, thereby qualifying Byrne for his share of the previous
    year's Employer Contributions and Plan Forfeitures.     Complaint
    ¶16; Affidavit of Steven Byrne, A. 7.
    In Count II of her Complaint, Dewitt asserts that Penn-
    Del discharged her to prevent her from qualifying for the 1990
    Employer Contributions, Plan Forfeitures and Trust Income
    allocable to her account.   In this Count, she asserts that her
    termination violated 29 U.S.C. § 1140, ERISA § 510, which makes
    it "unlawful to discharge . . . a participant . . . for the
    purpose of interfering with the attainment of any right to which
    such participant may become entitled under the Plan."
    On December 22, 1994, in ruling on the defendants'
    joint motion to dismiss, the district court dismissed Dewitt's
    section 502(a)(1)(B) claim for Employer Contributions and Plan
    Forfeitures, benefits which formed the bulk of her prayer for