United States v. Rice ( 1997 )
[…] personnel in a variety of circumstances.
    32 C.F.R. Part 41 § 41.3(a).   The regulations also provide:
    Enlisted members who do not demonstrate potential for further
    military service should be separated in order to avoid
    the high costs in terms of pay, administrative efforts,
    degradation of morale, and substandard mission
    performance that are associated with retention of
    enlisted members who do not conform to required
    standards of discipline and performance despite efforts
    at counseling, retraining, or rehabilitation.
    4.   10 U.S.C. § 1169 provides: "No regular enlisted member of an
    armed force may be discharged before his term of service expires,
    except -- (1) as prescribed by the Secretary concerned; (2) by
    sentence of a general or special court martial; or (3) as
    otherwise provided by law."
    10
    32 C.F.R. Part 41 § 41.3(b)(3).    It is clear the remedial goals
    underlying the Department of Defense's administrative discharge
    scheme are designed to promote military readiness and efficiency
    by separating from service those enlisted persons who, if