Denty v. SmithKline Beecham ( 1997 )
[…] purpose to extend its coverage beyond places over which the
    United States has sovereignty or has some measure of legislative
    control."   
    Id. (quoting Foley
    Bros., Inc. v. Filardo, 
    336 U.S. 281
    , 285 (1949)).    If Congress wishes to go beyond the purely
    domestic realm, there must be an "affirmative intention . . .
    clearly expressed."    
    Id. (quoting Benz
    v. Compania Naviera
    Hidalgo, S.A., 
    353 U.S. 138
    , 147 (1957).        We turn, therefore,
    to the plain language of the ADEA.
    Codified at 29 U.S.C. § 623(a), the ADEA states in
    pertinent part:
    It shall be unlawful for an employer . . . to fail or
    refuse to hire or to discharge any individual
    or otherwise discriminate against any
    individual with respect to his compensation,
    5
    terms, conditions, or privileges of
    employment, because of such individual's
    age[] . . . .
    Prior to 1984, the ADEA did not contain any provision addressing
    extraterritorial reach.   Instead, the ADEA adopted language from
    the Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C. §§ 216(d) and (e), which
    provided that no "employee whose services during the workweek are