E&R Erectors Inc v. Secretary of Labor ( 1997 )
[…] violation.
    On December 6, 1994, Boyd returned to the construction
    site and witnessed a man walking through the area which had been
    flagged off for the crane's counterweight swing radius.                          This man
    introduced himself to Boyd as Walter Cantley, and informed Boyd
    that he was E & R's superintendent.                 Cantley was also present at
    2. While Boyd videotaped the installation of some columns at the worksite, he did not
    videotape the installation of the beams for which the citation was issued.
    3. 29 C.F.R. § 1926.105(a) states: "Safety lines shall be provided when workplaces are more
    than 25 feet above the ground or water surface, or other surfaces where the use of ladders,
    scaffolds, catch platforms, temporary floors, safety lines or safety belts is impractical."
    4
    the closing conference held that day regarding the violations of
    federal safety regulations.
    OSHA formally cited E & R on December 22, 1994, for
    three violations of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of
    1970, 29 U.S.C. § 651 et seq. ("OSH Act") and its accompanying