Union Pacific Railroad v. Ametek, Inc. , 104 F.3d 558 ( 1997 )
[…] 16
    Union Pacific Railroad, et al. v. Ametek, Inc.
    No. 96-7015
    Roth, Circuit Judge, Dissenting:
    I respectfully dissent from the majority’s opinion
    because I do not think the district court had jurisdiction to
    review the ICC’s order in this case.
    Except as otherwise provided by Congress, Title 28
    U.S.C. §2321 vests exclusive jurisdiction in the federal courts
    of appeal to “enjoin or suspend, in whole or in part, a rule
    regulation, or order” of the Interstate Commerce Commission (now
    Surface Transportation Board).   28 U.S.C. §2321.   In addition,
    under 28 U.S.C. §2342(a), “The court of appeals . . . has
    exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or
    in part), or to determine the validity of ... (5) all rules,
    regulations or final orders of the [ICC] made reviewable by §2321
    of this title.”   As these statutes demonstrate, the courts of
    appeal ordinarily have jurisdiction over cases in which a party
    seeks to challenge an ICC decision.
    17
    I recognize that there are exceptions to this general
    rule.