Union Pacific Railroad v. Ametek, Inc. , 104 F.3d 558 ( 1997 )
[…] The ICC’s invocation here of 49 U.S.C. §10501(d) is significant
    because it demonstrates that the Commission was relying not on
    the district court’s referral, but on the ICC’s own inherent
    authority to review the rules and practices of rail carriers.10
    Furthermore, when the district court affirmed the ICC’s
    authority to consider the issue of liability, the district court
    suggested that it was Ametek’s separate complaint which provided
    the ICC with the authority to rule on Ametek’s liability for the
    charges.   The court first noted that
    10
    § 10501(d) states in pertinent part: “The jurisdiction of
    the Commission . . . over transportation by rail carriers, and
    the remedies provided in this subtitle with respect to the rates,
    classifications, rules, and practices of such carriers, is
    exclusive.”
    19
    [B]ecause 49 U.S.C. §11701(b) permits the ICC   to dismiss only
    those complaints filed with it that fail   to “state
    reasonable grounds for investigation and   action,” the ICC
    was statutorily obligated to address the   separate
    complaints filed by Ametek.