Union Pacific Railroad v. Ametek, Inc. , 104 F.3d 558 ( 1997 )
[…] Accordingly, the summary judgment in favor of the ICC
    and Ametek will be affirmed, as will the order of the district
    court denying the motion of the Interline Railroads for summary
    judgment.   Costs taxed against the appellant Railroads.
    16
    Union Pacific Railroad, et al. v. Ametek, Inc.
    No. 96-7015
    Roth, Circuit Judge, Dissenting:
    I respectfully dissent from the majority’s opinion
    because I do not think the district court had jurisdiction to
    review the ICC’s order in this case.
    Except as otherwise provided by Congress, Title 28
    U.S.C. §2321 vests exclusive jurisdiction in the federal courts
    of appeal to “enjoin or suspend, in whole or in part, a rule
    regulation, or order” of the Interstate Commerce Commission (now
    Surface Transportation Board).   28 U.S.C. §2321.   In addition,
    under 28 U.S.C. §2342(a), “The court of appeals . . . has
    exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or